Hundreds apply for JNC appointments.
Three hundred and forty lawyers recently responded to the Bar's call to apply for upcoming vacancies on the state's 26 judicial nominating commissions.
At its May meeting, the Board of Governors will nominate slates of three candidates for one lawyer vacancy for each of the 26 JNCs, and send those slates to Gov. Rick Scott, who will make the final appointments.
Here are the names of the lawyers who have applied for JNC appointments.
Supreme Court JNC
Beltran, Michael P., Tampa
Bensted, Meghan M., Key West
Cohen, Ellen L., Boca Raton
Cole, Scott A., Miami
Coleman, Beth M., St., Petersburg
Cruz, Tania, Coral Gables
Dudley, Frederick R., Havana
Ehrlich, David S., Fort Lauderdale
Florido, Hobel, Miramar
Foltz, Kristen A., Tampa
Garcia, Anthony J., Tampa
Giannell, Joseph S., Parkland
Gooden, Kansas R., Fleming Island
Griffin, Lindsay S., Tampa
Halscott, Jaime T., Orlando
Lannon, Andrew P., Palm Bay
Lara, Richard D., Miami
Lee, Eric Allan, Delray Beach
Messina, Coral K., Neptune Beach
Mills, John S., Tallahassee
Moore, Michael T., Coral Gables
Ochotorena, Eric F., Tampa
Pollan, Adina L., Jacksonville
Polsky, Joshua E., Plantation
Rahman, Javed S., Miami
Rumph, Sarah J., Tallahassee
Sanchez, Alexandra J., Miami
Searcy, Christian D., N., Palm Beach
Stone, David, Aventura
Tate, Jeanne T., Tampa
Tramont, Andrew V., Coral Gables
Vaughan, Robert C., L., Ft., Lauderdale
Vigil-Farinas, Elena, Key Largo
Ward, Thomas S., Miami
Willis, Jeffrey H., Tampa
First DCA JNC
Andrews, Ben A., Tallahassee
Boyd, Joseph R., Tallahassee
Brooks, Dana N., Tallahassee
Bryant, Audra M., Tallahassee
D'Alesio, Jr., , Daniel J., Neptune Beach
Dempsey, Hayden R., Tallahassee
Doran, Richard E., Tallahassee
Dudley, Frederick R., Havana
Dunlap, Davisson, III, Tallahassee
Edwards, Linda B., Tallahassee
Gooden, Kansas R., Fleming Island
Johnson, Kelly O., Tallahassee
Merlin, Nicholas, Tallahassee
Messina, Coral K., Neptune Beach
Mills, John S., Tallahassee
Novey, Jerome M., Tallahassee
Pollan, Adina L., Jacksonville Beach
Proctor, Theresa "Cissy," Tallahassee
Rumph, Sarah J., Tallahassee
Russell, Cristine M., Jacksonville
Schrader, Amy W., Tallahassee
Thiele, Herbert W., A., Tallahassee
Thompson, Thomas R., Tallahassee
Webster, Stephen G., Tallahassee
Second DCA JNC
Beltran, Michael P., Tampa
Blacklidge, Raymond M., Madeira Beach
Caimano, Jr., , Joseph A., Tampa
Coleman, Beth M., St. Petersburg
Eckard, Robert D., Land O Lakes
Foltz, Kristen A., Tampa
Garcia, Anthony J., Tampa
Griffin, Adam D., Tampa
Griffin, Lindsay S., Tampa
Healey, Erica T., Tampa
Kimbro, Bradford D., Tampa
Lavely, Steven G., St. Petersburg
Marshall, Donna J., Naples
Martin-Schomaker, Elba Caridad, Tampa
Miller, Jason M., Sarasota
Noel, Nicole M., St., Petersburg
Ochotorena, Eric F., Tampa
Oster, Cynthia S., Tampa
Pennington, Kyle M., Tampa
Pettis, Yohance A., Tampa
Plotnick, Marc, St., Petersburg
Valdes, Bart R., Tampa
Valen, Edwin V., Tampa
Willis, Jeffrey H., Tampa
Third DCA JNC
Bensted, Meghan M., Key West
Cole, Scott A., Miami
Cruz, Tania, Coral Gables
Feltman, Paul B., Palmetto Bay
Hernandez, Eric A., Miami
Klein, Robert M., Miami
Lara, Richard D., Miami
Moore, Michael T., Coral Gables
Pallot, Mindy Lee, Miami Beach
Rahman, Javed S., Miami
Samson, Daniel M., Miami Beach
Sanchez, Alexandra J., Miami
Stone, David, Aventura
Tramont, Andrew V., Coral Gables
Vigil-Farinas, Elena, Key Largo
Ward, Thomas S., Miami
Fourth DCA JNC
Casper, Melanie L., Boca Raton
Cohen, Ellen L., Boca Raton
Ehrlich, David S., Fort Lauderdale
Giannell, Joseph S., Parkland
Hiciano, Nikole, Hollywood
Klein, Martin I., Palm Beach
Lee, Eric A., Delray Beach
Pecko, Kathryn S., Hollywood
Polsky, Joshua E., Plantation
Searcy, Christian D., N., Palm Beach
Vaughan, Robert C. L., Ft., Lauderdale
Waldman, Glenn J., Ft...
To continue reading
Request your trial