Hundreds apply to the Bar for JNC appointments.
The Florida Bar has receved 618 applications from lawyers responding to the Bar's call to apply for upcoming vacancies on the state's 26 judicial nominating commissions.
At its May 20 meeting, the Board of Governors will nominate slates of three candidates for one lawyer vacancy for each of the 26 JNCs, and send those slates to Gov. Rick Scott, who will make the final appointments.
Here are the names of the lawyers who have applied for JNC appointments:
Supreme Court JNC
Adams, Nathan A., IV, Tallahassee
Adler, Andrew L., Ft. Lauderdale
Alba, Gilbert J., Gainesville
Aprill, Susan H., Hollywood
Aversa, David, Port St. Lucie
Baltodano, Nohemy, Oakland
Beltran, Michael, Lithia
Billoo, Yasir, Hollywood
Brewer, Courtney, Tallahassee
Cantero, Raoul G., Miami
Cheffy, Jane Y., Naples
Clarke, Robert N., Jr., Tallahassee
Cochran, Christopher, Homestead
Cole, William G., Riverview
Coleman, Beth M., St. Petersburg
Collins, Donna M., Ft. Myers
Concepcion, Jose I., Lakeland
Cooper, Robert A., Ft. Myers
Curry, Clifton C., Jr., Tampa
Farrior, Amy, S., Tampa
Ferraro, James L., Coral Gables
Fultz, Karen D., Tampa
Gaffney, Laura P., Tallahassee
Garcia, Anthony J., Tampa
Gniadek, Mary J., Miami
Griffin, Lindsay S., Tampa
Halscott, Jamie T., Orlando
Hardin, Kara E., Zephyrhills
Joyce, Patrick W., Jacksonville
Kaskel, Daniel A., Boca Raton
Lannon, Andrew P., Palm Bay
Lee, Eric, Delray Beach
Levy, Michelle C., Wilton Manors
Lewis, Tom E., Tallahassee
Luering, Ryan J., Boca Raton
Lugo, Leila M., Weston
Maister, Frank A., Ft. Lauderdale
Markham, Tracy L., Elkton
Maus, Kathy J., Tallahassee
McRae, Christopher T., Tallahassee
Mehta, Jason, Jacksonville
Soeurette, Michel, Mirimar
Miller, Gretchen P., Ponte Vedra Beach
Minnick, Bruce A., Tallahassee
Mirabal, Miguel F., Ramrod Key
Moore, Michael T., Miami
Nordby, Daniel, Tallahassee
Oberwerger, Craig M., Boca Raton
Osborn, Ingrid S., St. Augustine
Packer, Michael A., Weston
Pallot, Mindy L., Miami Beach
Pearson, Melba V., Miami Beach
Perez, Virgina Lee, Miami
Perrin, Karen B., Atlantic Beach
Philipson, Jon Michael, Tampa
Prendergast, Leanne M., Jacksonville
Price, Jeffrey L., Gainesville
Reyes, Israel U., Coral Gables
Ross, Brion M., Ft. Lauderdale
Rustomji, Shirin, Tampa
Rutner, Erica, Miami Beach
Sachmorov, Mischael, Gainesville
Sarelson, Matthew, Coral Gables
Schulman, Clifford A., Aventura
Scott, Natalia Z., Altamonte Springs
Silva, Effie D., Miami
Slinkman, Richard K., Tequesta
Terry, T. Rankin, Jr., Ft. Myers
Thiele, Herbert W.A., Tallahassee
Thomas, Natalie P., Tampa
Toner, Scott R., Brooksville
van den Berg, Elizabeth, Tallahassee
Watson, Coleman W., Orlando
Wolfson, Jay, Tampa
Youngman, Melissa A., Orlando
First DCA JNC
Adams, Nathan A., IV, Tallahassee
Alba, Gilbert J., Gainesville
Aubuchon, Joshua D.,Tallahassee
Brewer, Courtney, Tallahassee
Bryant, Audra M., Tallahassee
Carter, Jeffrey S., Panama City
Chapman, Catherine B., Tallahassee
Constantini, Antony D., Tallahassee
Dempsey, Hayden R., Tallahassee
Ellis, Hubert Edward, Jr., Gulf Breeze
Gaffney, Laura P., Tallahassee
Gilliam, W. Braxton, IV, Jacksonville
Graves, Christine D., Tallahassee
Hermanson, Carly A., Tallahassee
Hoppe, Ellsworth W., Tallahassee
Hunter, Gary K., Jr., Tallahassee
Jennings, Clark R., Tallahassee
Joyce, Patrick W., Jacksonville
Lewis, Tom E., Tallahassee
Lieberman, Michele L., High Springs
Logan, Meagan, Lake City
Maus, Kathy J., Tallahassee
McRae, Christopher T., Tallahassee
Mehta, Jason, Jacksonville
Melear, David B., Jacksonville
Minnick, Bruce A., Tallahassee
Neff, Amanda L., Tallahassee
Perrin, Karen B., Atlantic Beach
Prendergast, Leanne M., Jacksonville
Price, Jeffrey L., Gainesville
Rumph, Sarah J., Tallahassee
Sachmorov, Mischael, Gainesville
Spohrer, Robert F., Jacksonville
Thiele, Herbert W.A., Tallahassee
van den Berg, Elizabeth, Tallahassee
Westhill, Devon, Gainesville
Second DCA JNC
Bassett, Heidi J., Tampa
Beltran, Michael, Lithia
Bland, Carmen S., Clearwater
Cheffy, Jane Y., Naples
Christian, Brandon R., St. Petersburg
Cole, William G., Riverview
Coleman, Beth M., St., Petersburg
Collins, Donna M., Ft., Myers
Concepcion, Jose I., Lakeland
Cooper, Robert A.,Ft. Myers
Curry, Clifton C., Jr., Tampa
Dart, Thomas H., Sarasota
Farrior, Amy S., Tampa
Fultz, Karen D., Tampa
Garcia, Anthony J., Tampa
Griffin, Lindsay S., Tampa
Hardin, Kara E., Zephyrhills
Healey, Erica T., Tampa
Marshall, Donna, Naples
Martin-Schomaker, Elba Caridad, Tampa
McDonough, Anne, Tampa
Noel, Nicole M., St. Petersburg
Philipson, Jon Michael, Tampa
Plotnick, Marc, St. Petersburg
Rankin, Mark P., Tampa
Roach, Megan L., Gulfport
Ruster, Deborah A., Lakeland
Rustomji, Shirin, Tampa
Sams, Laurie B., Sarasota
Terry, T. Rankin, Jr., Ft. Myers
Thomas, Natalie P., Tampa
Tiffin, Dawn A., Tampa
Upson, Keith W., Naples
Valdes, Bart R., Tampa
Wolfson, Jay, Tampa
Third DCA JNC
Blumberg, Marilyn, Miami
Campos, Raquel, Miami
Cochran, Christopher, Homestead
Costea, Natalia, Miami
Damian, Melanie E., Coral Gables
DeMaria, Joseph A., Pinecrest
Ferraro, James L., Coral Gables
Gniadek, Mary J., Miami
Gordon, Michael C., Miami
Gutierrez, Jorge, P., Jr., Miami
Kula, Elliot B., Surfside
Lehner, Lisa, Miami
Luces, Ricardo, Miami
Mirabal, Miguel F., Ramrod Key
Moore, Michael T., Miami
Otten, Oleg, Miami Beach
Pallot, Mindy L., Miami Beach
Pearson, Melba V., Miami Beach
Perez, Virginia Lee, Miami
Platzer, Victoria, Coral Gables
Rutner, Erica, Miami Beach
Sarelson, Matthew, Coral Gables
Schulman, Clifford A., Aventura
Silva, Effie D., Miami
Fourth DCA JNC
Adler, Andrew L., Ft. Lauderdale
Aprill, Susan H., Hollywood
Aversa, David, Port St. Lucie
Billoo, Yasir, Hollywood
Buschmann, Paul, Ft. Lauderdale
Cadet, Maguene D., Boynton Beach
Cubbin, Claire, Ft. Lauderdale
Jenks, Debra A., West Palm Beach
Kaskel, Daniel A., Boca Raton
Lee, Eric, Delray Beach
Levy, Michelle C., Wilton Manors
Luering, Ryan J., Boca Raton
Lugo, Leila M., Weston
Maister, Frank A., Ft. Lauderdale
Malvin, Shaun H., Weston
Marino, Angelo, Jr., Ft. Lauderdale
Michel, Soeurette, Miramar
Oberwerger, Craig M., Boca Raton
Packer, Michael A., Weston
Parafinczuk, Justin R., Ft. Lauderdale
Payne, Todd S., Plantation
Richter, Ranier W., Stuart
Ross, Brion M., Ft. Lauderdale
Slinkman, Richard K., Tequesta
Weisholtz, Adam, Boca Raton
Whetstone, Lauren R., West Palm Beach
Williams, Tania, Palm Beach Gardens
Fifth DCA JNC
Ambekar, Neil A., Oviedo
Baltodano, Nohemy, Oakland
Barr, Chad A., Altamonte Springs
Cederberg, Mark A., Oviedo
Davis, Amber N., Winter Park
Frenette, Donald J., Daytona Beach
Grosshans, Joshua, Winter Garden
Halscott...
To continue reading
Request your trial